Privacy Policy

Last Updated 1st June 2018

This is the Privacy Policy of Primax Pty Ltd trading as Capel Vale Wines hereafter called Capel Vale Wines. It describes how we use, hold and disclose the information that we gather on or through our website at www.capelvale.com. By visiting the site, or by purchasing through the site, you agree to accept the privacy practices described in this Policy.

How is your data collected?

Capel Vale Wines collects data in two ways; Actively and Passively.

  • Actively collected data is information voluntarily provided by you by submitting a contact form, purchasing from our wine store, signing up as a Friend of the Duck member, or by communicating with our company where it is obvious what data you are volunteering.
  • Passively collected data is information collected behind the scenes such as which pages you visit on our website, or the advertising campaign that brought you to our website.
    We do not use passively-collected information to determine your identity. Your identity is voluntarily provided by you, via an ‘active’ method.

More specific details on the methods we use to collect data are described below.

Website Contact Forms

When you purchase wine through our website, sign up for a wine club membership, become a Friend of the Duck member or submit any other web form on capelvale.com.au, the information submitted in the form is collected. Generally, this will include:

  • Your first and last name
  • Your email address
  • Your phone number
  • Your billing address
  • Your delivery address
  • Your country

Certain forms request other information, such as the products you are purchasing, the coupon code you have used, the wine pack membership you have selected, or your credit card details if purchasing through the Wine Shop.

Capel Vale Wines utilizes third party organizations to collect and process this information in a secure, compliant manner. For more information, see the section Who Capel Vale Wines shares your data with below.

Passively Submitted Information

Advertising Campaign information that is not visible on our website forms may also be submitted along with the visible information in our web forms.

This includes:

  • Campaign Name
  • Source (e.g. Google, Bing etc)
  • Medium (e.g. Paid Search, Organic Search, Referral)
  • The search term you entered into search engine that bought you to the site.
  • The content of the Advertisement that bought you to the site.
  • Your Public IP Address
  • Browser Type
  • Internet Service Provider Address
  • Referring page
  • Operating system
  • Date/time stamp when you submitted the form

Cookies and Beacons

Cookies are small files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

Most web browsers also allow some control of cookies through browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

Web beacons (tracking pixels) are tiny transparent images embedded in ads on web pages to track how many users visit our website or view our digital ad to help us understand how users are interacting with our website.

Web Beacons and Cookies in use:

Capel Vale currently use the following cookies and beacons:

Other essential services in use that may set cookies:

  • Google Tag Manager. Google Tag Manager is used to manage and serve the above beacons throughout pages on our website. Without this, we cannot control which beacons or cookies to enable or disable. Privacy Information

Web Server Logs

Public Websites

For statistical purpose, Capel Vale may collect website usage information and store it in log files. These logs files will contain standard information collected by web servers, such as client IP address, browser type, internet service provider, operating system and the like. This information is used internally to administer our website and to gather demographic information about our user base.

How and Why Capel Vale Wines uses your data

Directly collected information on our website is important to us to make sure you receive all the information necessary to use our products and services. You have landed on the Capel Vale Wines website and performed a ‘positive action’ by making an enquiry, purchasing wine, becoming a Friend of the Duck member or signing up for a wine pack membership, so we need to be able to contact you to provide you with the order or information you have requested.

Your voluntarily submitted contact details are used to:

  • Provide you with Capel Vale Wines’s products and paid memberships (such as processing payments,
  • Respond to your requests and questions.
  • Communicate updates to our products and services.
  • Communicate issues in our products and services.
  • Communicate best practices and useful ‘how to’ information about Capel Vale Wines’ products and services.
  • Request your involvement in reviewing our products and services.
  • For our staff to communicate with you directly.

As mentioned, we use third-party services, cookies and beacons that may collect information about you such as the advertising campaign that resulted in you finding our website, and submitting a form (what we call a conversion).

Passively collected information is important to us to make sure we’re not wasting our money or time on marketing methods that don’t work, or building web pages that no one looks at. This allows us to focus our efforts in the right places, and build better products and services for you.

Passively collected information is used to:

  • Provide us information about website usability, user interaction and number of users.
  • Track and analyze trends and patterns to improve our website and online ads.
  • Help us identify you as a repeat visitor.
  • Provide you information on our products and services that may be of interest to you.
  • Provide you with more relevant advertising online.
  • Manage and track the effectiveness of our marketing efforts.
  • Gather demographic information about our user base.

How does the data we collect affect you?

If we have collected direct information from you, you may receive emails from Capel Vale Wines, or third parties acting on their behalf, to update you on our products, services and offers, and emails or phone calls from employees at Capel Vale Wines, or third parties acting on their behalf, to make sure you are happy with your products, to confirm delivery or payment of an order, or to provide information on members only wine promotions.

If we have collected passive information from you, you may see advertising messages from Capel Vale when visiting other websites. This data is not personally identifiable but does make up the statistics Capel Vale Wines uses to analyze website activity. For example, your browsing activity on our website will count towards the ‘number of sessions’ and ‘number of unique visitors’ on our website.

Who Capel Vale Wines shares your data with

Authorized service providers

Capel Vale uses some authorized service providers to collect and store your data.

For example, the data you submit in forms on our website is collected securely in a database on our web server, and sent by secure email to our internal email addresses, before it is securely posted to our email marketing provider.

Capel Vale Wines only uses authorized service providers that guarantee compliance with the Australian Privacy Act 1988 and the GDPR, and where we have signed a binding Data Processing Agreement (DPA) with them.

We may share your personal information with authorized service providers that perform certain services on our behalf. These services may include:

  • Providing customer support
  • Providing customer relationship management (CRM)
  • Fulfilling orders
  • Processing credit card payments
  • Providing email marketing
  • Providing marketing assistance
  • Performing business and sales analysis
  • Supporting our website functionality
  • Delivering packages

Although these service providers may have access to personal information needed to perform their functions, they have entered into a contract that requires them to use your Personal Information only for the provision of services to us in a manner that is consistent with this policy.

Capel Vale Wines Employees

Individual Capel Vale Wines employees also have access to the data you have submitted to us, either actively or passively. We have policies in place to ensure your data remains secure and confidential and is never shared with third-parties without your express permission.

Payment Security

All online transactions through our website are handled with industry-standard SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) encryption. Secure SSL means that when you enter your credit card number into our secure order form and press the purchase button, your information goes through a secure encryption process. This prevents any person on the Internet from seeing any information you submit. Your payment is authorized without human intervention.

Third-Party Websites

There are a number of places on our website or through our services where you may click on a link to access other websites that do not operate under this Privacy Policy.

For example, if you click to make a reservation at Match Restaurant by clicking on the ‘dimmi BOOK ONLINE’ button on our Match Restaurant page, you will be taken to a third-party website to complete the reservation.

We recommend that you consult the privacy statements of all third-party websites you visit by clicking on the “privacy” link typically located at the bottom of the webpage you are visiting.

How you can access your information

If you have any questions about the data we have collected from you, you can contact our Data Privacy Officer directly at adminperth@capelvale.com

Your choices about collection and the use of your information

When you submit your details on our website, you may be given a choice as to whether you want to receive email messages and/or newsletters about product updates, improvements, special offers, or containing special distributions of content by us.

At any time you can choose to no longer receive commercial or promotional emails or newsletters from us by using the Unsubscribe option on the footer of the email.

You also will be given the opportunity, in any commercial e-mail that we send to you, to opt-out of receiving such messages in the future. Please allow up to 10 days for us to process an opt-out request.

These options opt you out of marketing and automated email communications, however, you may still receive important transaction emails such as receipts and as well as important service announcements and administrative notices, such as updates to our privacy policy.

How we protect your personal information

We take appropriate security measures (including physical, electronic and procedural measures) to help safeguard your personal information from unauthorized access and disclosure.

We want you to feel confident using our website. However, no system can be completely secure. Users should also take care with how they handle and disclose their personal information and should avoid sending personal information by insecure email. Please refer to the Federal Trade Commission’s website at https://www.consumer.ftc.gov/ for information about how to protect yourself against identity theft.

Children’s Privacy

Our website is a general audience site, and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 18.

Visiting our website from outside Australia

This Privacy Policy is intended to cover collection of information on or via our website from residents of Australia. If you are visiting our website from outside Australia, please be aware that your information may be transferred to, stored, and processed in Australia where our servers are located and our central database is operated. Australian data protection and other laws may differ from those in your country. Please be assured that we seek to take reasonable steps to ensure that your privacy is protected. By using our services, you understand that your information may be transferred to our facilities and those third parties with whom we share it as described in this privacy policy.

No rights of third parties

This Privacy Policy does not create rights enforceable by third parties or require disclosure of any personal information relating to users of the website.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We will occasionally update this Privacy Policy to reflect changes in our practices and services. When we post changes to this Privacy Policy, we will revise the “Last Updated” date at the top of this Privacy Policy. If we make any material changes in the way we collect, use, and/or share your personal information, we will notify you by sending an email to the email address you most recently provided us in your account, profile or registration (unless we do not have such an email address), and/or by prominently posting notice of the changes on our website. We recommend that you check our website from time to time to inform yourself of any changes in this Privacy Policy or any of our other policies.<

How to contact us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our information-handling practices, please contact us by email or postal mail as follows:

Capel Vale Wines
118 Mallokup Road,Capel,
Western Australia 6271, Australia

Disclaimer

Our site contains links to other sites. While we provide links to them, we are not responsible for their content or privacy policies. We strongly recommend that you read the Privacy Policy of the linked websites as they may contain further terms and conditions which apply to you.

Liquor License Information

Warning: Under the Liquor Control Act 1988, it is an offence: to sell or supply liquor to a person under the age of 18 years on licensed or regulated premised; or for a person under the age of 18 years to purchase, or attempt to purchase, liquor on licensed or regulated premises.

Primax Pty Ltd Producer Licence number: 6180028639.

Lot 5 Stirling Estate Capel WA 6271: +618 9727 1986.

Unlock Your Member Only Offer

Become a Friend of the Duck now to receive our exclusive members only coupon code direct to your inbox.

Thank you for becoming a Friend of the Duck member. Check your email for your member only offers.

Wine Shop

Unlock 20% OFF in our Wine Shop

Become a member now to receive your 20% OFF coupon code to use in our Wine Shop.

Thank you for becoming a Friend of the Duck member. Check your email for your member only offers.